Does Your Employer Have to Reimburse You for Work-Related Expenses in California?
[…] However, your employer is not required to reimburse you for any expenses incurred as a result of working overtime, such as childcare or transportation costs.

Overall, your employer is only required to reimburse you for work-related expenses if they are considered necessary for your job. If you are unsure whether an expense is considered necessary, you should ask your employer before incurring the expense.

Related: The five most common ways employers violate California’s wage and hour laws

What Does California Labor Code, Section 2802 Say About Reimbursable Expenses?

California Labor Code, section 2802, requires employers to reimburse employees for all “necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties.” This includes any expenses that are “reasonably incurred” and “directly related” to the performance of an employee’s job.